search Donate now Call 845-356-0202 to Donate

Annual Dinner

Tomche Shabbos of Rockland County has been providing meals for Shabbos and Yom Tov to needy families in the community for over thirty years. Every Wednesday, late at night when the streets are silent and empty, volunteers leave packages consisting of grape juice, challah, chicken, eggs, produce and canned goods at the doorsteps of needy families. Your support will ensure that needy families will continue to open their doors Wednesday night to find the makings of a beautiful Shabbos sitting at their doorsteps.


The 28th Annual Dinner will be held on January 8th, 2023 at 7:00 PM



Atrium Plaza, 401 West Route 59, Monsey NY 10952  



This year's honorees:



Guests of Honor:



Mr. & Mrs. Moshe Mindick



Community Service Award:



Mr. Avi Goldstein



The Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence:



Mr. Moshe Kolodny


Our efforts in action

View more photos

Previous Dinner Honorees

  • Sixteenth Annual Dinner (2011)
  • Rabbi Dovid Orlofsky Guest Speaker
  • Arie & Chani Rabinowitz Guest of Honor
  • Yosie Fogel L'Zecher Nishmas
  • Ethan Pfeiffer Chairman
  • Inaugural Dinner (1996)
  • Rabbi Steven Pruzansky Guest Speaker
  • Nathan & Toba Rothschild Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Chaim Kohn Keser Torah Award
  • Eli S. Hirsch Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Dr. David Stein Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Jason Pruzansky Young Leadership Award
  • Second Annual Dinner (1997)
  • Rabbi Paysach Krohn Guest Speaker
  • Pinny & Ann Davidman Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Yehuda Frankel Keser Torah Award
  • Mr. David Mayerfeld Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Mr. Shimon Mendlowitz Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Ari Gasner Young Leadership Award
  • Third Annual Dinner (1998)
  • Rabbi Berel Wein Guest Speaker
  • Bernard & Chavi Englard Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Henoch Book Keser Torah Award
  • Rabbi Yehuda Schwab Community Service Award
  • Chaim Zvi Rosenberg Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Netanel Frankenthal Young Leadership Award
  • Fourth Annual Dinner (1999)
  • Rabbi Paysach Krohn Guest Speaker
  • Avromy & Renee Fein Guests of Honor
  • Raphael Levi Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Yosie Fogel Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Fifth Annual Dinner (2000)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Jerry z"l & Shuli Rosenblatt Guests of Honor
  • Shmaya Zazon Young Leadership Award
  • Sixth Annual Dinner (2001)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Eli & Suri Katz Guests of Honor
  • Yisroel Moshe Lesin Community Service Award
  • Menny Schwab Chinuch HaBonim Award
  • Seventh Annual Dinner (2002)
  • Rabbi Zelig Pliskin Guest Speaker
  • Freddy & Debbie Offman Guests of Honor
  • Nachman Kempler Community Service Award
  • Yitzchok Posen Community Service Award
  • Dovid & Estee Eisenberger Keser Shem Tov Awardees
  • Eighth Annual Dinner (2003)
  • Rabbi Dovid Goldwaser Guest Speaker
  • John & Carol Engelman Guests of Honor
  • Volvi & Rachel Lowy Community Service Awardees
  • Ninth Annual Dinner (2004)
  • Horav Mattisyahu Solomon Guest Speaker
  • Moishe & Shaindel Steinmetz Guests of Honor
  • Tzvi (Hershel) Sternberg Community Service Award
  • Aron Mendelovitz Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Tenth Annual Dinner (2005)
  • Rabbi Yissocher Frand Guest Speaker
  • Pacy Ackerman Chairman
  • Ozer Mordechai & Malkie Fried Guests of Honor
  • Eleventh Annual Dinner (2006)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Fred & Francie Brinn Guests of Honor
  • Lavey & Arlene Klein Community Service Award
  • Twelfth Annual Dinner (2007)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Ari Ginsberg Chairman
  • Shai & Florie Gasner Guests of Honor
  • Alexander Rindner Youth Leadership Award
  • Thirteenth Annual Dinner (2008)
  • Rabbi Dovid Goldwasser Guest Speaker
  • Rabbi Mordechai Rudman Chairman
  • Uri & Tzipy Kirschner Guest of Honor
  • Ari, Shmully, Avi & Yoni Ash Youth Leadership Award
  • Fourteenth Annual Dinner (2009)
  • Rabbi Efraim Shapiro Guest Speaker
  • Mordy & Gitty Spiegel Guests of Honor
  • David & Esther Schneeweiss Keser Shem Tov
  • Yehoshua & Rivkie Feiner Community Service
  • Fifteenth Annual Dinner (2010)
  • Rabbi Yissocher Frand Guest Speaker
  • Yitzie & Bryndie Fogel Guest of Honor
  • Michael & Yael Zimmerman Community Service Award
  • Susan Friedman L'Zecher Nishmas
  • Chezkie Neeman Chairman
  • Seventeenth Annual Dinner (2012)
  • Guests of Honor: Abe & Risa Katz
  • Youth Leadership Award: Brandon Koenig
  • Dinner Chairman: Neil Auerback
  • Eighteenth Annual Dinner (2013)
  • Guests of Honor: Levi & Yocheved Magid
  • Youth Leadership Award: Max Baron
  • Dinner Chairman: Rabbi Ari Senter
  • Guest Speaker: Rabbi Paysach Krohn
  • Nineteenth Annual Dinner (2014)
  • In Memory of Eli Hirsch
  • Journal Chairman: Jay Rodin
  • Dinner Chairman: Jonathan Jarashow
  • Twentieth Annual Dinner (2015)
  • Guest of Honor: Mr. & Mrs. Dovid Leiser
  • Community Service Award: Mr. & Mrs. Dovid Gurwitz
  • Chairman: Abe Katz
  • Guest Speaker: Charlie Harary
  • Twenty First Annual Dinner (2016)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner, Guest Speaker
  • Rabbi Reuvain Alter Mordechai Berg, Guest of Honor
  • Carey Wolchok, Chairman
  • Twenty Second Annual Dinner (2017)
  • Rabbi Yechiel Spiro, Guest Speaker
  • Louis and Lisa Eisen, Guest of Honor
  • Community Service Award: Yaakov and Elisheva Ettlinger
  • Twenty Third Annual Dinner (2018)
  • Ben Brafman, Guest Speaker
  • Mark and Rena Nussbaum, Guest of Honor
  • Yossi and Gila Shandelman, Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence
  • Ari Cohan, Youth Leadership Award
  • 23rd Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Forth Annual Dinner (2019)
  • Rabbi Eli Mansour , Guest Speaker
  • Micky and Tova Krull, Guest of Honor
  • Leonard Gershuny, Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence
  • Shea Silber and Chanania Silber, Community Service Award
  • 24th Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Fifth Annual Dinner (2020)
  • Guests of Honor: Yonah and Chaya Rothman
  • Community Service Award: Usher Pantierer and Chaim Pantierer
  • Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence: Rabbi Akiva Tendler
  • Guest Speaker: Rabbi David Ashear
  • 25th Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Sixth Annual Dinner (2021)
  • Guests of Honor: Mr. & Mrs. Shloime (Abe) Spira
  • Community Service Award: Mr. & Mrs. Avi & Faige Wolbe
  • Chairman: Mr. Avi Goldstein
  • 26th Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Seventh Annual Dinner (2022)
  • Guests of Honor: Mr. & Mrs. Sruly and Melanie Dahan
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Mr. Mel Heching
  • The Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence: Efraim Aaron
  • Chairman: Shua Heber
  • 27th Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Eighth Annual Dinner (2023)
  • Guests of Honor: Mr. & Mrs. Moshe Mindick
  • Community Service Award: Mr. Avi Goldstien
  • The Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence: Mr. Moshe Kolodny
  • 28th Annual Dinner Journal
  • Twenty Ninth Annual Dinner (2024)
  • Guests of Honor: Mr. and Mrs. Dov and Rochel Weller
  • Community Service Award: Mr. and Mrs. Shuie and Leah Metal
  • The Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence: Mr. and Mrs. Shuie and Poiry Berman
  • 29th Annual Dinner Journal

More campaigns