search Donate now Call 845-356-0202 to Donate

Annual Dinner

  • Serving Rockland County for over 25 years
  • Providing Shabbos meals for families throughout Rockland
  • Providing clothing and shoes for children of families in need
  • Providing career training and job placement

Tomche Shabbos of Rockland County has been providing meals for Shabbos and Yom Tov to needy families in the community for over thirty years. Every Thursday, late at night when the streets are silent and empty, volunteers leave packages consisting of grape juice, challah, chicken, eggs, produce and canned goods at the doorsteps of needy families. Your support will ensure that needy families will continue to open their doors Thursday night to find the makings of a beautiful Shabbos sitting at their doorsteps. Tomche Shabbos now also provides clothing and shoes for children of families in need.

Journal Rates


The 25th Annual Dinner will be held on January 5th, 2020.



Atrium Plaza, 401 West Route 59, Monsey, NY, 10952. Reception at 5:00 pm, Dinner at 6:00 pm, Kumzitz with Strums.



This year's honorees:




 



Distributed since last year's dinner:



Our efforts in action

View more photos

Previous Dinner Honorees

  • Twenty Fifth Annual Dinner (2020)
  • Guests of Honor: Yonah and Chaya Rothman
  • Community Service Award: Usher Pantierer and Chaim Pantierer
  • Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence: Rabbi Akiva Tendler
  • Guest Speaker: Rabbi David Ashear
  • Twenty Forth Annual Dinner (2019)
  • Rabbi Eli Mansour , Guest Speaker
  • Micky and Tova Krull, Guest of Honor
  • Leonard Gershuny, Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence
  • Shea Silber and Chanania Silber, Community Service Award:
 
  • Twenty Third Annual Dinner (2018)
  • Ben Brafman, Guest Speaker
  • Mark and Rena Nussbaum, Guest of Honor
  • Yossi and Gila Shandelman, Allen Nussbaum Award for Excellence
  • Ari Cohan, Youth Leadership Award
  • Twenty Second Annual Dinner (2017)
  • Rabbi Yechiel Spiro, Guest Speaker
  • Louis and Lisa Eisen, Guest of Honor
  • Community Service Award: Yaakov and Elisheva Ettlinger
  • Twenty First Annual Dinner (2016)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner, Guest Speaker
  • Rabbi Reuvain Alter Mordechai Berg, Guest of Honor
  • Carey Wolchok, Chairman
  • Twentieth Annual Dinner (2015)
  • Guest of Honor: Mr. & Mrs. Dovid Leiser
  • Community Service Award: Mr. & Mrs. Dovid Gurwitz
  • Chairman: Abe Katz
  • Guest Speaker: Charlie Harary
  • Nineteenth Annual Dinner (2014)
  • In Memory of Eli Hirsch
  • Journal Chairman: Jay Rodin
  • Dinner Chairman: Jonathan Jarashow
  • Eighteenth Annual Dinner (2013)
  • Guests of Honor: Levi & Yocheved Magid
  • Youth Leadership Award: Max Baron
  • Dinner Chairman: Rabbi Ari Senter
  • Guest Speaker: Rabbi Paysach Krohn
  • Seventeenth Annual Dinner (2012)
  • Guests of Honor: Abe & Risa Katz
  • Youth Leadership Award: Brandon Koenig
  • Dinner Chairman: Neil Auerback
  • Sixteenth Annual Dinner (2011)
  • Rabbi Dovid Orlofsky Guest Speaker
  • Arie & Chani Rabinowitz Guest of Honor
  • Yosie Fogel L'Zecher Nishmas
  • Ethan Pfeiffer Chairman
  • Fifteenth Annual Dinner (2010)
  • Rabbi Yissocher Frand Guest Speaker
  • Yitzie & Bryndie Fogel Guest of Honor
  • Michael & Yael Zimmerman Community Service Award
  • Susan Friedman L'Zecher Nishmas
  • Chezkie Neeman Chairman
  • Fourteenth Annual Dinner (2009)
  • Rabbi Efraim Shapiro Guest Speaker
  • Mordy & Gitty Spiegel Guests of Honor
  • David & Esther Schneeweiss Keser Shem Tov
  • Yehoshua & Rivkie Feiner Community Service
  • Thirteenth Annual Dinner (2008)
  • Rabbi Dovid Goldwasser Guest Speaker
  • Rabbi Mordechai Rudman Chairman
  • Uri & Tzipy Kirschner Guest of Honor
  • Ari, Shmully, Avi & Yoni Ash Youth Leadership Award
  • Twelfth Annual Dinner (2007)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Ari Ginsberg Chairman
  • Shai & Florie Gasner Guests of Honor
  • Alexander Rindner Youth Leadership Award
  • Eleventh Annual Dinner (2006)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Fred & Francie Brinn Guests of Honor
  • Lavey & Arlene Klein Community Service Award
  • Tenth Annual Dinner (2005)
  • Rabbi Yissocher Frand Guest Speaker
  • Pacy Ackerman Chairman
  • Ozer Mordechai & Malkie Fried Guests of Honor
  • Ninth Annual Dinner (2004)
  • Horav Mattisyahu Solomon Guest Speaker
  • Moishe & Shaindel Steinmetz Guests of Honor
  • Tzvi (Hershel) Sternberg Community Service Award
  • Aron Mendelovitz Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Eighth Annual Dinner (2003)
  • Rabbi Dovid Goldwaser Guest Speaker
  • John & Carol Engelman Guests of Honor
  • Volvi & Rachel Lowy Community Service Awardees
  • Seventh Annual Dinner (2002)
  • Rabbi Zelig Pliskin Guest Speaker
  • Freddy & Debbie Offman Guests of Honor
  • Nachman Kempler Community Service Award
  • Yitzchok Posen Community Service Award
  • Dovid & Estee Eisenberger Keser Shem Tov Awardees
  • Sixth Annual Dinner (2001)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Eli & Suri Katz Guests of Honor
  • Yisroel Moshe Lesin Community Service Award
  • Menny Schwab Chinuch HaBonim Award
  • Fifth Annual Dinner (2000)
  • Dayan Aharon Dovid Dunner Guest Speaker
  • Jerry z"l & Shuli Rosenblatt Guests of Honor
  • Shmaya Zazon Young Leadership Award
  • Fourth Annual Dinner (1999)
  • Rabbi Paysach Krohn Guest Speaker
  • Avromy & Renee Fein Guests of Honor
  • Raphael Levi Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Yosie Fogel Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Third Annual Dinner (1998)
  • Rabbi Berel Wein Guest Speaker
  • Bernard & Chavi Englard Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Henoch Book Keser Torah Award
  • Rabbi Yehuda Schwab Community Service Award
  • Chaim Zvi Rosenberg Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Netanel Frankenthal Young Leadership Award
  • Second Annual Dinner (1997)
  • Rabbi Paysach Krohn Guest Speaker
  • Pinny & Ann Davidman Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Yehuda Frankel Keser Torah Award
  • Mr. David Mayerfeld Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Mr. Shimon Mendlowitz Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Ari Gasner Young Leadership Award
  • Inaugural Dinner (1996)
  • Rabbi Steven Pruzansky Guest Speaker
  • Nathan & Toba Rothschild Guests of Honor
  • Rabbi Chaim Kohn Keser Torah Award
  • Eli S. Hirsch Gemilas Chesed Award
  • Dr. David Stein Keser Shem Tov Award
  • Jason Pruzansky Young Leadership Award

More campaigns